Pork Carnitas Tacos

50 min Total time2 Servings

Estimated $7.32 recipe · $3.66 per serving (US / USD)

Jump to recipe ↓

Slow-cooked citrus pork shoulder, crisped under the grill, piled into tacos with pickled onion and salsa.

Pork Carnitas Tacos
Recipe illustration; presentation may vary.
ADVERTISEMENT

The recipe

Pork Carnitas Tacos

Slow-cooked citrus pork shoulder, crisped under the grill, piled into tacos with pickled onion and salsa.

50 min
Total time
2
Servings
640 kcal
Estimated / serving
45g protein
Estimated / serving

Ingredients

  • 400g pork shoulder, cut into large chunks
  • 6 small corn or flour tortillas
  • 1 orange (juice and zest)
  • 1 lime (juice)
  • 3 garlic cloves, crushed
  • 1 tsp ground cumin
  • 1 tsp dried oregano
  • 1 tsp smoked paprika
  • 1/2 tsp chilli powder
  • 200ml water
  • 1/2 red onion, finely sliced
  • 1 tbsp red wine vinegar
  • Fresh coriander and salsa to serve
  • Salt and pepper

Estimated recipe cost

$7.32 for 2 servings · $3.66 per serving

US grocery planning estimate in USD. Includes the amounts used from the listed ingredients, including pantry items. Prices and portion weights vary.

Ingredient-by-ingredient breakdown
Ingredient & price basisCost used
400g pork shoulder, cut into large chunksPlanning assumption · $4.00 / 454 g · Uses 400g$3.53
6 small corn or flour tortillasPlanning assumption · $2.50 / 10 each · Count stated in recipe$1.50
1 orange (juice and zest)Planning assumption · $0.80 / 1 each · Count stated in recipe$0.80
1 lime (juice)Planning assumption · $0.30 / 1 each · Count stated in recipe$0.30
3 garlic cloves, crushedRetail benchmark · $0.72 / 30 g · Retail reference · Assumes 3 g per item/portion$0.22
1 tsp ground cuminPlanning assumption · $2.00 / 60 g · 1 tsp ≈ 2.5g$0.08
1 tsp dried oreganoPlanning assumption · $1.30 / 20 g · 1 tsp ≈ 1g$0.07
1 tsp smoked paprikaPlanning assumption · $2.00 / 60 g · 1 tsp ≈ 2.5g$0.08
1/2 tsp chilli powderPlanning assumption · $2.00 / 60 g · 1 tsp ≈ 2.5g$0.04
200ml waterPlanning assumption · $0.00 / 1000 ml · Uses 200ml$0.00
1/2 red onion, finely slicedRetail benchmark · $2.84 / 1361 g · Retail reference · Assumes 150 g per item/portion$0.16
1 tbsp red wine vinegarPlanning assumption · $2.50 / 500 ml · 1 tbsp ≈ 15ml$0.08
Fresh coriander and salsa to serveCombined estimates · fresh herbs: $1.00 / 28 g + sauces and dressings: $3.00 / 300 g · Unspecified amount: assumes 5 g; Unspecified amount: assumes 20 g$0.38
Salt and pepperPlanning assumption · $0.08 / 1 portion · Unspecified amount: assumes 1 portion$0.08
Estimated total$7.32

Retail references are representative products, not quotes for every variety. Other prices are editorial planning assumptions. Checked 9 October 2026; these are not live prices.

Price bases and quantity assumptions refer to the original recipe. Unspecified quantities use the assumptions shown above. Listed optional ingredients are included. Unlisted sides, extra seasoning, tax, energy and delivery are excluded. Buying full packages will cost more.

How we estimate recipe costs →

Instructions

  1. Quick-pickle the red onion: place sliced onion in a small bowl, pour over the red wine vinegar and a pinch of salt, toss and set aside. It'll turn bright pink and mellow in flavour within 20 min.
  2. Season the pork chunks with salt, pepper, cumin, oregano, smoked paprika, and chilli powder. Heat a little oil in an oven-safe lidded pan or casserole over high heat. Brown the pork on all sides for 6–8 min total until well coloured.
  3. Add the orange juice and zest, lime juice, crushed garlic, and water. Bring to a boil, then cover tightly and reduce to a very low simmer. Cook for 30–35 min until the pork is completely tender and pulls apart easily with a fork.
  4. Remove the pork and shred it thoroughly with two forks. Return to the pan and increase the heat to medium-high, cooking uncovered for 5–8 min until the liquid reduces and the pork begins to fry and crisp in the remaining fat. Stir occasionally and let it colour.
  5. Warm the tortillas in a dry pan or directly over a gas flame. Fill each with carnitas, pickled onion, salsa, and fresh coriander.

Recipe notes

The crisping step at the end is what makes carnitas — don't skip it. That mixture of tender pulled pork and crispy caramelised edges is the whole point.

Estimated nutrition per serving

640 kcal · 45g protein. Values are estimates and vary with brands, substitutions and portions.

Recipe images may be AI-generated illustrations. Nutrition figures are estimates.

Browse all recipes →